Dermatology


Гео и язык канала: Индия, Английский
Категория: Медицина


Похожие каналы

Гео и язык канала
Индия, Английский
Категория
Медицина
Статистика
Фильтр публикаций


🧠Cerebellum Academy🧠

🥳Introduce CEREBELLUM offer


Use official Coupon Code :-
⭐️ZAH046⭐️

🔵NEETPG PREMIUM PLAN
7 months : Rs 18999
12 months : Rs 26995

🟣FMGE PREMIUM PLAN
7 months :Rs 17000
12 months Rs 26495

➡️1st prof plan: (12months validity)
₹6998/-

➡️2nd year plan: (12months validity)
₹9998/- :

➡️1st+2nd year plan:
(24months validity)
₹13999/- :


➡️3rd prof: Rs 9499


➡️4th prof : Rs 13000


⭕️BTR : Rs 11202


⬇️
Official coupon code: ⭐️ZAH046⭐️

🌙 live class + recorded class + qbank + BTR ( Full app access )

📞Any query contact what's app👇🏻
wa.me/919469334046

Note : buy from android device or website on Cerebellum app & after that use in any device

Regards,
Team Cerebellum.


Correct Answer - C
Ans. C. Hard Chancre
Characteristics of various different types of genital ulcers -

Primary syphilis (hard chancre) :- punched out, painless, nonbleeding(avascular) ulcer with 6rm induration.

Donovanosis :- one or more, painless, bleeding (vascular) ulcers
with induration.

Chancroid (soft chancre):- multiple, painful, bleeding (vascular)ulcers with no or soft induration.

LGV: - single, painless, non-bleeding ulcer.
Herpes genitalis: - multiple painful/asymptomatic ulcers.

@dermatology_vid


Which of the following is characterized by a solitary painless ulcer on genitalia? #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Herpes
  •   B.Soft Chancre (chancroid)
  •   C.Hard chancre
  •   D.Traumatic ulcer
2893 голосов


Correct Answer - D
Ans. D. Lichen planus

LP is characterized by shiny, violaceous, flat-topped polygonal
papules which retain the skin lines.

White lines, known as Wickham's striae, may traverse the surface of
the papules.

Linear lesions often appear along scratch marks or in scars
(Koebner phenomenon).

In most cases, the papules eventually flatten after a 6 months to 2 yrs, often to be replaced by an area of hyperpigmentation.

@dermatology_vid


Ichy purple papule followed by hayperpigmentation on resolution, is seen in? #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Addisons disease
  •   B.DM
  •   C.Hypothyroidism
  •   D.Lichen planus
2770 голосов


Subjectwise Medical TELEGRAM CHANNELS
FOR NEET PG, AIIMS PG , JIPMER, NIHMANS ( INI CET)

we will be posting daily QUESTIONs, high yeild points, clinical cases and many more

1.Anatomy channel :
https://t.me/anatomyvideoss

2. Physiology channel:
https://t.me/Physiology_videos

3.Biochemistry channel :
https://t.me/biochemistry_videos

4. Pathology :
https://t.me/sketchymedical

5. Community medicine :
https://t.me/communitymedicinevideos

6 ENT :
https://t.me/ENTVideos

7.. Ophthalmology:
https://t.me/ophthamologyvideos


8.. Paediatrics :
https://t.me/paedsvideos

9.: Obs/gynecology:
https://t.me/obs_gynee

10.. Surgery:
https://t.me/surgeryvideos

11.:Radiology:
https://t.me/Radiology_videos

12 :Internal Medicine :
https://t.me/medicinevideoss

13. Orthopaedics
https://t.me/ortho_vid


14.Oncology
https://t.me/oncology_vid

15.Anesthesia
https://t.me/anaesthesia_vid


16.Forensic medicine
https://t.me/forensicmedicine_videos


17.. Dermatology
https://t.me/dermatology_vid

18 .Psychiatry
https://t.me/psychiatry_vid

19..Microbiology
https://t.me/microbiology_vid


20..Pharmacology
https://t.me/pharma_vid

Profwise Groups
21 First PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+837UxE-A6680MzNl
19k members

23 . 2nd PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+Wk9oxPJEmu1iOWM1
20k members

24. 3rd PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+U83Zc6C4iSJmNjJl
15k members

25 FINAL PROF MBBS Group 👇
https://t.me/+uhlou_dQxylmMzU1
20k members
26. FMGE preparation Group👇
https://t.me/+mn-An8iSNtEzOGQ1 members
37k

27. Intern & Post Intern Group 👇
https://t.me/+TfvNbL3UWlw1NWI1
1 lakh members

28 . NEET SS ( super speciality Group )
For Residents
t.me/Neet_ss

29.  Sketchy videos :
30. PATHOMA VIDEOS: @pathomaavideos
31. DOCTOR IN TRAINING
@Doctors_intraining
32 MEDICAL BOOKs
@Medflix20
33.DR CONARD FISCHER LECTURES @doctorConardFischer
34..OSMOSIS VIDEOs : @Medical_osmosis
35. KAPLAN VIDEOS : @kaplanvideos
36. UWORLD : @U_world
37 Lecturio videos : @Medical_lecturio
38 Histology & physical examination :
@physicalexaminationvideos
39. onlinMeded videos : @onlineMedEdvideos
40. PLAB , Mrcp : @Plab_MRcp
41. Dr been Videos : @Dr_beenvideos
43. Incision : @incision_videos
42. physeo : @physeo_videoss
44 Usmle Step 1&2
@usmlestep_1_2
45 FMGE Channel : @Fmge_preparation
46. PYQ CHANNEL NEET PG
https://t.me/PYQ_CHANNEL


48 FMGE 2023 Discussion & Quiz Group : @FMGEgroupstudents
49. NEET PG 2024 channel : @Doctorusmlechannel

50. NEET PG 2024 Preparation & Quiz Group
@doctorusmle

BEST TELEGRAM MEDICAL CHANNELS
All You need in your Medical Life

For any queries inbox @murtazakuchay


Correct Answer - B
Ans. B. Reverse Koebner's phenomenon


Annular orange skin lesions in a diabetic indicate towards granuloma annulare.

There have been few reports of disappearance of lesions after
biopsy in granuloma annulare.
This phenomenon is known as reverse Koebner's phenomenon.

@dermatology_vid


A known case of diabetes develops annular orange skin lesions, which disappear after biopsy. This phenomenon is known as? #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Kobners phenomenon
  •   B.Reverse kobner's phenomenon
  •   C.Asboe Henson sign
  •   D.Isotopic phenomenon
1843 голосов


Correct Answer - A
Ans. A. Remain constant throughout life time of a person
[Ref: IADVL text book of dermatology 3rd le p. 175 & Internet]
Langer's lines

Also called cleavage lines, is a term used to define the direction
within the human skin along which the skin has the least flexibility.

These lines correspond to the alignment of collagen fibers within the dermis.

Usually, a surgical cut is carried out in the direction of langer's lines,
and incisions made parallel to langer's lines generally heal better
and produce less scarring.

Directional changes of Langer's lines have been known to occur
within the course of a person's lifetime.

Sometimes the exact direction of these lines are unknown, because
in some regions of the body there are differences between different
individuals

@dermatology_vid


False about Langer's lines is?#PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Remain constant throughout life of a person
  •   B.Correspond to the collagen fiber in dermis
  •   C.Incision along these lines form better scar
  •   D.Skin along these lines is least flexible
1561 голосов


Correct Answer - D
Ans. D. DNA repair defect
[Ref Rook's 4thie p. 78.12]

Xeroderma pigmentosa
Molecular defect:

Exposure to UV rays damages DNA due to production of convalent
linkages between adjacent pyrimidines (pyrimidine dimmers).

Normally the damaged DNA is repaired by excision and repair.

In xeroderma pigmentosa the repair of UV damaged DNA is
defective.

It is an autosomal recessive disorder.

@dermatology_vid


Which of the following is true about xeroderma pigmentosa? #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Purine dimers
  •   B.Good long term prognosis
  •   C.Autosomal dominant
  •   D.DNA repair defect
1875 голосов


Join Your Respective PROFWISE Preparation Groups!

1. First PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+837UxE-A6680MzNl

2. 2nd PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+Wk9oxPJEmu1iOWM1

3. 3rd PROF MBBS GROUP👇
https://t.me/+U83Zc6C4iSJmNjJl

4. FINAL PROF MBBS Group 👇
https://t.me/+uhlou_dQxylmMzU1

5. FMGE preparation Group👇
https://t.me/+T8y0PQ6RoJtiMWU1

6. Intern & Post Intern Group 👇
https://t.me/+TfvNbL3UWlw1NWI1

Note : Please join your Respective Group only!

inbox @murtazakuchay for any queries


Correct Answer - B
Ans. is 'b' i.e., Bechet's syndrome
Criteria for diagnosis of Bechet's disease

Recurrent oral ulcer for at least 3 times in 12 months.
Plus any two of the followings :?
1. Recurrent genital ulcer.
2. Eye inflammation with loss of vision.
3. Characterstic skin lesion (erythema nodosum).
4. Positive pathergy test (skin prick test)

@dermatology_vid


Pathergy test is used for ? #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Litcher syndrome
  •   B.Bechet syndrome
  •   C.Lichen planus
  •   D.Atopic dermatitis
3306 голосов


Correct Answer - A
Ans. is 'a' i.e., N. gonococci
Information in this question are ?
1. Gram negative diplococci.
2. Growth on modified Thayer-martin media.
o Neisseria gonorrhoeae is a gram negative diplococci and Thayermartin medium is the selective medium for gonococci.
Lab diagnosis of gonorrhea
Urethral discharge is the most important specimen.
Transport media
1. La It processing is to occur within 6 hrs ---> Stuart medium or A mies medium.
2. If processing is to occur > 6 hrs —> JEMBEC or Gono - Pak
system (media with self - contained CO2 -generating system).

Cluture media
1. In acute cases --> Chocolate agar or Muller - Hinton agar.
2. In chronic cases ---> Selective medium - Thayer martin medium.
Normally the diagnosis of gonorrhoea is made by isolating the organism in culture

@dermatology_vid


Sex worker with discharging ulcer, gram negative diplococci & growth on modified Thayer martin media. Diagnosis ?#PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Nisseria gonococci
  •   B.Syphillis
  •   C.LGV
  •   D.Chaneroid
2587 голосов


Correct Answer - A
Answer- A. Palpable purpura
Palpable purpura is essential for diagnosis.

Diagnosis is confirmed by presence of palpable purpura with normal
platelet count along with one or more of the following : abdominal
pain, arthralgia/arthritisand mesangial deposition of IgA.

@dermatology_vid


The hallmark of henoch schonlein purpura is #PYQ#FMGE#NEETPG#INICET
Опрос
  •   A.Palpable purpura
  •   B.Abdominal pain
  •   C.joint pain
  •   D.Renal dysfunction
2858 голосов


Correct Answer - D
Ans. D. DNA repair defect
[Ref Rook's 4thie p. 78.12]

Xeroderma pigmentosa
Molecular defect:
Exposure to UV rays damages DNA due to production of convalent
linkages between adjacent pyrimidines (pyrimidine dimmers).

Normally the damaged DNA is repaired by excision and repair.

In xeroderma pigmentosa the repair of UV damaged DNA is defective.
It is an autosomal recessive disorder

@dermatology_vid

Показано 20 последних публикаций.